blue shadow

Snowflake Challenge, Day 8 and 9


Fandom Snowflake Challenge banner



Day 8

In your own space, create a love meme for yourself. Let people tell you how amazing and awesome and loveable you really are.


Okay, so I was this close to skipping this, because it's so akward and weird and uncomfortable. But I want to do all challenges, so I'll put this up as well.

Day 9

In your own space, talk about what surprises you about fandom. It could be a pairing or fandom you never thought you'd like. A fanwork type you never knew existed.


My journey from not knowing anything at all about fandom to today, has been a series of surprises. There are other people out there with the same obsessions interests as me :)
I've been surprised by pairings I've fallen for, and perhaps even more so characters that I've grown to love that I didn't give all that much thought when I first read the series. One example is the Hogwarts staff and some other minor characters - I've always loved Minerva and Severus, but I've been pleasantly surprised by fests like hoggywartyxmas and how much exciting and wonderful fics and art there are about Rolanda and Wilhelmina and Aberforth and Filius and so on. And I didn't expect to fall for the Harry/Draco pairing to the extent that I have, and I so love to discover new pairings!

I've also been really pleasantly surprised by how much more than the love of the books and the HP universe and the characters there is here. This is what brought us, or at least me, here, and that's definitely the cornerstones, but I do love that there's also so much reflection about gender roles, sexuality and social issues, I love that there's so much to learn about writing, and I love that there are so many wonderful and thoughtful people here ♥ This is a reflection of how little I knew about fandom only a few years ago, and a sign of how great HP fandom on LJ is :)
I find your posts about fandom interesting. :) Our experiences seem a little different - I was in fandom way back in the very beginning (2000), when LJ was... pretty much what tumblr was in 2010; something a lot of people knew about, but not quite the fandom nest it would become. But I've enjoyed delving into LJ fandom too. It's different, but the love is still there, and I like that.

One of the things I like is that it made me like Remus/Tonks again, as dumb and phony as that may sound. I was in R/T communities before DH, but most of my R/T stuff was off-LJ. And it was my ultimate OTP. Then DH... kinda killed my love for them. I didn't even care as much as I should've when they were killed off, I was so sick of them. That's horrible to say, I know, but I was like "of course they are" with an annoyed sigh. I still read/wrote a little R/T before acknowledging my heart just wasn't into it anymore. Then I found rt_morelove a year ago, and found I still had a voice to give them. :)

To clarify, I should add that in hindsight, I understood why Remus did the things he did. Additionally, I think my headcanon made him a more stable guy than he really was - when I re-read PoA, I realized no, he had major screwed up moments even then. I kinda like Remus more for that now, but at the time, not so much. In any case, I still feel their whole plotline was clearly meant to be larger, but that she took it out and sort of wedged them in where they fit best. Why not just do what she did with Bill and Fleur, give them a subtle but strong behind-the-scenes love story?



Edited at 2015-01-09 09:34 pm (UTC)
I don't think you were the only one who found DH a bit problematic from an R/T POV ;) I'm so glad that rt_morelove has helped you give them a voice again, that's wonderful! ♥
Oh, I know I wasn't. The outrage on my flist (which consisted of a lot of R/T shippers and general fans of the characters at the time) was incredible. One of my good friends (who I met through Remus loved) and I still rant about it; we always joke that Remus is our ex. :P But yeah, writing Remus/Tonks is fun because I get to do with them what I originally loved about them. :)


Edited at 2015-01-13 11:28 am (UTC)
we always joke that Remus is our ex.

Lol :)

Yes, that's one of the wonderful things about fanfiction, we get to write the characters our way :)
I think it's supposed to make us uncomfortable ;) I'm happy you did this though!

You're such a lovely and sweet person and I always love the comments you leave. I sadly haven't got to read much from you yet, but what I have read has been absolutely brilliant. Can't wait to read more from you! I also really like that your main pairing is R/S, because it's great to see different things show up on my flist, and you've made me really curious about that pairing. Also, super nice to meet a fellow country woman :D I'm looking forward to getting to know you better ♥
I think it's supposed to make us uncomfortable ;)

Haha, yes, you're probably right :)

Thank you so much for your lovely words, they mean a lot ♥
I'm glad if I've made you curious about R/S :)

Also, super nice to meet a fellow country woman :D

Likewise :D Looking forward to getting to know you better as well :)
I love your writing style. So tender and warm. No matter the pairing or if it's in an AU or not.
And it's great that we've got to know each other better over these last months. I hope it goes on like this. ♥

Oh my, thank you so much for those words, they made me very happy!!
I'm so glad that you're on my flist, and I'm looking forward to getting to know you better :)
You know how much I love you, right?! <3
Your writing is awesome, always atmospheric and beautiful with gorgeous descriptions. I love how you don't need a lot of words to set the mood!
And you're a wonderful person, always commenting and being so nice, and you know how I love our talks <3
Ooh, forgot to say that you're a wonderful artist as well, even though I know you're too modest to believe me :-)

Edited at 2015-01-09 10:59 pm (UTC)
You are just the lovliest! I adore your reccing and your wonderful comments and your fabulous writing! I like that you are into H./D but that your OTP is different that mine. I think it makes discussion more interesting, we have different fandom experiences to bring to the table (like the fact that there are a decentish amount of non-magical AUs for Remus/Sirius!) It's lovely seeing you on my flist and I'm excited to keep getting to know you in the new year!
I'm new around these parts, but I can definitely say you're an all-around delight! Your writing is witty and fun and wonderfully evocative--you make everything such a joy to read, and your take on Remus/Sirius is always brilliant!--and I love seeing your thoughts and comments pop up wherever they are. It's like a bit of sunshine, and I'm looking forward to getting to know you better!

HP fandom, especially on LJ, has really surprised me, too. I never expected to be involved the way I am, but the highlight of my fandom year was finding such a cozy place with really amazing people and sooo much fantastic fanwork. It's such a thrill to discover new things to love about the characters and the universe, and LJ fandom is definitely great for that.
You're just the sweetest, I was really happy to read your comment! I'm so looking forward to getting to know you better ♥

It's such a thrill to discover new things to love about the characters and the universe, and LJ fandom is definitely great for that.

It really is, I feel like I'm learning a lot about these characters by being a part of fandom. And of course meeting amazing people like you <3
Just want to chime in on the "love meme": You are such a warm, kind, encouraging, fun presence. It's always a delight to see you around these parts, and it's been a joy getting to know you a bit this last year or so!
Oh my, you're too sweet! Thank you so much for your kind words, they mean a lot ♥ It's such a joy getting to know you as well!